From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Bookmark and Share

Natural Jojoba Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Although Jojoba Oil is traditionally categorized with vegetable oils, Jojoba is actually a liquid wax. Jojoba is fluid with moderate viscosity like most vegetable oils. It offers the traits of both an oil and a wax to make it an ideal ingredient for use within soap, cream, lotion, balm and massage oil formulations. It is highly penetrating and closely resembles the natural sebum within our skin. Use Jojoba in facial blends to remove excess oils and to help balance the skin's natural oil. Jojoba contains a natural anti-inflammatory called myristic acid and is useful in formulations for arthritis and rheumatism. Jojoba is very stable and has natural antioxidant properties. It is said to help extend the shelf life of other oils. In cold process soap making, Jojoba is very good to use as a superfatting agent since it resists rancidity. Jojoba is a wonderful carrier for aromatherapy applications and is suitable for use as a perfume base. It also makes an excellent hair conditioner. Our Natural Jojoba is pressed only once from the seeds. Minimum pressure is used to obtain a finer quality oil. It is then pasteurized and filtered. The resulting liquid wax possesses a natural golden color and the characteristic aroma of natural Jojoba.

INCI: Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed, Pasteurized and Filtered
Shelf Life: Stable
NAOH SAP Value: .065  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: .091 (converted to ounces)


View MSDS

Sizes Eligible for Free Shipping 
4 fl oz., $12.50
8 fl oz., $18.75
16 fl oz., $31.25
32 fl oz., $50.00
64 fl oz., $80.00
1 gal., $155.00*
Professional Sizes
5 gal., $766.00*^

Eligible for free UPS Ground shipping to continental US destinations for orders totalling over $75. Exclusions apply. LIMITED TIME ONLY. Click here for details.

Quantity:

 

*

This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^

This product will ship separately.



Share |

Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Ju Posted: Tuesday, July 03, 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Something I: Purchased for Myself


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Jayne Posted: Thursday, June 21, 2012
Location: Dublin, GA
Something I: Purchased for Myself


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Laurie Posted: Friday, January 27, 2012
Location: Mccordsville, IN
Something I: Purchased for Myself


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Sherry Posted: Wednesday, July 13, 2011
Location: Austin
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I used to make lip butter as giveaway promotions, and the lip butter came out wonderfully and were very popular.

Total Number of Ratings Left: 13

 

Instructor Program
"I really like your site. It's easy to move around in, very simple to find things, and even the colors are appealling to the eyes. You have done a fabulous job here, and I have to let you know! Keep up the good work!"
- Alishia Phillips | Eureka, CA

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Google +       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street • Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2013. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.