Evening Primrose Oil (9% GLA)

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Also known as the evening star, king's cure-all and the sun drop, the evening primrose is a flowering bi-annual plant that produces vivid yellow blooms that open during the evening. The beautiful petals are phosphorescent and can emit a very subtle glow at night.

Evening primrose seeds are an exceptionally rich source of Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA), an Omega-6 fatty acid. Containing 68.0-76.0% Linoleic Acid, an Omega-6 essential fatty acid, and a minimum of 9% GLA, our Evening Primrose Oil is an exceptionally nutritive, unsaturated lipid that is highly sought after in beauty, cosmetic and personal care applications.

After meticulously collecting the tiny, premium quality seeds, our Evening Primrose Oil is then carefully cold pressed and fully refined. From seed collection and manufacturing to storage and shipment, great care is used at every stage to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this nutritive, cold pressed oil.


Properties:

  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Natural Emollient
  • Quick Absorption
  • Pale Yellow Hue
  • Light, Characteristic Aroma
  • Thin-Medium Viscosity
  • Fatty Acid Composition:
    • C16:0 Palmitic Acid: 5.0-7.0%
    • C18:0 Stearic Acid: 1.0-3.0%
    • C18:1 Oleic Acid: 5.0-10.0%
    • C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega-6 EFA): 68.0-76.0%
    • C18:3 gamma-Linolenic Acid - GLA (Omega-6): 9.0% Minimum


Uses:

Evening Primrose Oil is effective in nourishing, soothing and protecting the skin and hair. As an unsaturated oil containing 9% GLA and up to 76% Linoleic Acid, Evening Primrose Oil is well suited for formulations intended for problem, damaged, maturing or sensitive skin. It leaves the skin looking and feeling hydrated and may help balance skin tone. In hair care applications, Evening Primrose Oil promotes healthy hair by nourishing the hair shaft and by conditioning dry or damaged hair.


Evening Primrose Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%

Origin: Netherlands
INCI: Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed, RBD and Winterized
Shelf Life: 1+ Year
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 180 - 195
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.134
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.188


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1 fl oz., $9.17
  2 fl oz., $14.98
  4 fl oz., $24.95
  8 fl oz., $41.87
  16 fl oz., $68.38
  32 fl oz., $107.89
  64 fl oz., $187.13
  1 gal., $320.01 *
  40 lbs., $1,534.77 * ^

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $11 will be added to this item.


Customer Testimonial

"Thank you for your generous contributions to our 8th Annual Arizona Gathering of Soap and Candle Artisans! It was a blast, and your ingredients are always welcome. The quality is excellent and FromNatureWithLove.com has a great reputation! Thanks again!"
- Robyn Cyganik | Tempe, AZ

more testimonials