From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Bookmark and Share

AEA Certified Fully Refined Ultra Emu Oil Add to Personalized Shopping List

We're sorry. This item is temporarily out of stock.

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Certified Fully RefinedEmu oil has can be an effective carrier oil for skin care. It is non-comedogenic, and is completely non irritating. It has been suggested that emu oil can reduce inflammation and redness of the skin, reduce the formation of wrinkles and restore moisture to irritated, dry skin. In addition, it is said to reduce inflammation and pain of sore muscles and joints. It has been recommended for use in healing burns and preventing the formation of scar tissue while encouraging rapid repair of damaged tissue. Emu oil becomes creamy in appearance at 65° F and will solidify if kept colder. Refrigeration is recommended if you plan to store emu oil for longer than 3 months. Studies have suggested that emu oil is anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, encourages healing, stimulates skin, hair and nail growth, has a natural SPF, is a natural emollient and moisturizer, is highly penetrating, is non-comedogenic, hypo-allergenic and prevents and diminishes scarring/stretch marks.

Our fully refined, ultra emu oil is produced through a patented process that increases the anti-inflammatory effects by 45%. It is sourced only from US domestic farm raised emu, and supports sustainable alternative agriculture for the preservation of family farming. Our emu oil is refined using a natural process. No solvents or chemicals have been used, and the integrity of the oil and its bioactive properties have not been compromised in any way. 1% of natural tocopherol (Vitamin E) has been added to our emu oil in order to provide a stable oil for use in cosmetics. During the refinement process, the oil is sterilized, bleached and deodorized using natural silica clays and vacuum steam pressure. We, therefore, are able to supply the highest quality emu oil with a stable shelf life.

Our emu oil is processed and finished by one of the most highly regarded finishing facilities in the industry with years of experience in the refinement and finishing of superior quality food grade oils. Their natural refining process produces a superior, consistent quality emu oil. The refining facility is a certified business member of the American Emu Association (AEA), and complies with AEA trade rules. They employ the most current industry knowledge for handling and “finishing” of emu oil.

Origin: USA
INCI: Emu Oil
Extraction Method: Rendered and Fully Refined
Shelf Life: 1 Year +
NAOH SAP Value: 0.135  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: 0.191 (converted to ounces)


View MSDS

Sizes Eligible for Free Shipping 
1 fl oz., $25.00
2 fl oz., $48.00
4 fl oz., $60.00
8 fl oz., $75.00
16 fl oz., $90.00
32 fl oz., $175.00
64 fl oz., $315.00*
1 gal., $550.00*
5 gal., $2,510.00*^

Eligible for free UPS Ground shipping to continental US destinations for orders totalling over $75. Exclusions apply. LIMITED TIME ONLY. Click here for details.

I'm sorry but this item is currently not available. Please try ordering again later!

*

This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^

This product will ship separately.



Share |

Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Young Posted: Thursday, April 15, 2010
Location: Seoul, Korea
Something I: Purchased for Myself

A very nice oil.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Marilyn Posted: Tuesday, February 02, 2010
Location: Sedona, AZ
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I've been using Emu Oil on my face for a few years and I love it! It has tamed my rosacea and keeps my skin supple even though I live in the desert southwest US. I buy it by the pound now and use it on my face exclusively....and as a body moisturizer along with hemp seed butter.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Kelly Posted: Monday, July 13, 2009
Location: kscott222@verizon.net, PA
Something I: Purchased for Myself

A*M*A*Z*I*N*G

Total Number of Ratings Left: 3

 

Instructor Program
"Great products & great Web site!"
- Willendorf Soap Company, | Los Angeles, CA

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Google +       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street • Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2013. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.