Coffee plants are native to the tropical regions of South America, Asia and Africa. The plant is a small shrub that typically reaches 3-4 meters in height. The seeds of the coffee plant are commonly referred to as beans. Roasting coffee beans changes the chemical and aromatic composition of the beans.
Roasted Coffee Oil, Coffea arabica, is rich in phytosterols that promote excellent moisture retention, quick penetration and good adherence within cosmetic applications. It is also exceptionally high in its composition of essential fatty acids.
Properties:
Highly Moisturizing
Light to Medium Texture
Quick Absorption
Herbaceous Aroma
High in Essential Fatty Acids
Rich in Sterols
Roasted Coffee Oil is a highly recommended ingredient in products for:
Mature, Aging Skin
Dry, Cracked Skin
Eczema, Psoriasis and Other Skin Conditions
Dry, Brittle and Damaged Hair
Lip Care
Origin: Brazil
INCI: Coffea Arabica
Extraction Method:
Centrifuged, Cold Pressed from Roasted Beans
NAOH SAP Value: 0.130 (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: 0.183 (converted to ounces)
Sizes Eligible for Free Shipping
1/2 fl oz., $15.81
1 fl oz., $26.35
2 fl oz., $43.92
4 fl oz., $79.86
8 fl oz., $145.20
16 fl oz., $264.00
32 fl oz., $480.00
64 fl oz., $864.00*
1 gal., $1,555.20*
Professional Sizes
5 gal.,
$7,008.40* ^
Eligible for free UPS Ground shipping to continental US destinations for orders totalling over $75. Exclusions apply. LIMITED TIME ONLY. Click here for details.
Quantity:
*
This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.
^
This product will ship separately.
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Average Rating:
Rate/Review This Product
Overall rating:
5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Brandy
Posted: Monday, July 16, 2012
Location: Eagan, MN
Something I: Purchased for Myself
This oil packs an aromatic punch! Delicious scent. I used it in lip balm and love the benefits.
Overall rating:
1 out of 5
Reviewed by: Linas
Posted: Saturday, June 11, 2011
Location: New York, NY
Something I: Purchased for Myself
I know what good roasted coffee smells like, too bad this isn''''t it. Very bitter too. Oil from green beans is much better, not bitter, and more natural.
I wasted my money.
FNWL Response: Linas, Coffee Oils are aromatic, but they are used primarily for their nutritive benefit, not for how close their aroma smells to actual roasted coffee beans.
Overall rating:
5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Barbara
Posted: Thursday, December 30, 2010
Location: Baltimore, MD
Something I: Purchased for Myself
I purchased this oil to make coffee lip balms. Even adding a full half ounce plus coffee butter to a batch of 35 balms only yielded a mild coffee aroma making this a very expensive addition to balms.
FNWL Response: Barbara, Coffee Oils are aromatic, but they are used primarily for their nutritive benefit. If you're looking for intense aromas, try our Flavor Oils. I've made lip balms using our Coffee Bean Butter as the primary butter and they turned out amazing, but since these aren't artificially flavored, please do not expect them to compete in intense aroma to strongly fragranced commercial products.
Overall rating:
5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Ruth
Posted: Monday, December 07, 2009
Location: Recluse, WY
Something I: Purchased for Myself
Total Number of Ratings Left: 5