Coffee plants are native to the tropical regions of South America, Asia and Africa. The plant is a small shrub that typically reaches 3-4 meters in height. The seeds of the coffee plant are commonly referred to as beans. Roasting coffee beans changes the chemical and aromatic composition of the beans.
Green Coffee Oil, Coffea arabica, is rich in phytosterols that promote excellent moisture retention, quick penetration and good adherence within cosmetic applications. It is also exceptionally high in its composition of essential fatty acids.
Properties:
Highly Moisturizing
Light to Medium Texture
Quick Absorption
Herbaceous Aroma
High in Essential Fatty Acids
Rich in Sterols
Green Coffee Oil is a highly recommended ingredient in products for:
Mature, Aging Skin
Dry, Cracked Skin
Eczema, Psoriasis and Other Skin Conditions
Dry, Brittle and Damaged Hair
Lip Care
Origin: Brazil
INCI: Coffea arabica (Green Coffee) Oil
Extraction Method:
Centrifuged, Cold Pressed from Green Beans
Shelf Life: 2 Years
NAOH SAP Value: 0.137 (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: 0.193 (converted to ounces)
Sizes Eligible for Free Shipping
1/2 fl oz., $13.18
1 fl oz., $21.96
2 fl oz., $36.60
4 fl oz., $66.55
8 fl oz., $121.00
16 fl oz., $220.00
32 fl oz., $400.00
64 fl oz., $720.00*
1 gal., $1,296.00*
Professional Sizes
5 gal.,
$5,842.00* ^
Eligible for free UPS Ground shipping to continental US destinations for orders totalling over $75. Exclusions apply. LIMITED TIME ONLY. Click here for details.
Quantity:
*
This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.
^
This product will ship separately.
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Average Rating:
Rate/Review This Product
Overall rating:
5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Petro
Posted: Thursday, April 01, 2010
Location: Washington, DC
Something I: Purchased for Myself
Overall rating:
5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Anna
Posted: Thursday, March 11, 2010
Location: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Something I: Purchased for Myself
Overall rating:
5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Nina
Posted: Thursday, May 14, 2009
Location: New York, NY
Something I: Purchased for Myself
Coffee Oil is notable for its FA profile and is a good source of flavenoids. It's known as an anti-inflammatory. It has good skin-softening properties, but I found it is a bit sticky and increases drag in a topical formulation.
Total Number of Ratings Left: 3