Our 76 degree Coconut Oil is refined, bleached and deodorized. To make this oil, coconuts are cut and dried until the moisture content of the meat is minimized. The dried copra is then grated and cold expeller pressed to remove the oil. Finally, the oil is refined. Coconut Oil is useful in formulations for dry, itchy, sensitive skin. It will not clog pores, and it absorbs readily into the skin. Coconut Oil is a gift to the soap making industry because of its resistance to rancidity and contribution towards making a hard bar of soap with a wonderfully fluffy lather. Coconut Oil is light and non-greasy. It can be incorporated well into balms and stick formulations. Herbal hair infusions are often infused in Coconut Oil.
INCI: Cocos nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Cold Expeller Pressed and Refined
Shelf Life: 2 Years
NAOH SAP Value: .178 (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: .252 (converted to ounces)
This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.
This product will ship separately.
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Rate/Review This Product
|| 5 out of 5
Location: Mccordsville, IN
|Reviewed by: Laurie
|| Posted: Friday, January 27, 2012
Something I: Purchased for Myself
I like the gallon size. It is easy to spoon into my bowl on my scale when I weigh it.
|Total Number of Ratings Left: 1