Chokeberry Seed Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

You have requested that we add a product to your Personalized Shopping List. We were unable to do this as you are not logged into your customer account. Please login to your Customer account or create a customer login. After logging in, please try adding this product again.

Chokeberries are the small fruits produced by the Aronia melanocarpa shrub. When consumed raw, the berries are extremely tart, thus lending to its chokeberry nickname. The Aronia melanocarpa shrub produces small chokeberries that are encased in a skin that is dark purple to black in hue. These astringent, flavorful, polyphenol-rich berries are commonly used in jams, syrups, wines, juices, tisanes, flavorings and other culinary applications.

Our Chokeberry Seed Oil is expeller pressed from dried chokeberry seeds. The oil is then carefully filtered to produce an amber oil that has a lovely texture and sweet, mild aroma. It is meticulously handled, stored and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this extraordinary oil.


Uses:

Chokeberry Seed Oil absorbs rapidly and serves as a versatile, nutritive oil within a wide array of cosmetic, personal care and aromatherapy applications. It is a primarily polyunsaturated oil that helps to soften, soothe and protect the skin, leaving it feeling nourished and hydrated. It is well suited for sensitive, parched, dry, itchy, mature and problem skin types. Within scalp and hair care applications, Chokeberry Seed Oil helps to condition and restore vitality to the scalp and normal, dry and damaged hair.


Properties:

  • Amber Hue
  • Characteristic Mild, Sweet, Nutty Aroma
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Rapid Absorption
  • Moisturizing and Emollient
  • Fatty Acid Composition:
    • C12:0 Lauric Acid: 0.1 - 0.4%
    • C14:0 Myristic: 0.1 - 0.6%
    • C15:0 Pentadecanoic: 0.015 - 0.07%
    • C16:0 Palmitic: 6.0 - 12.0%
    • C16:1 Palmitoleic (n-7): 0.02 - 0.1%
    • C17:0 Heptadecanoic: 0.02 - 0.07%
    • C18:1 Cis-11-vaccenic Acid (n-7): 0.80 - 1.5%
    • C18:1 Oleic (n-9): 22.0 - 30.0%
    • C18:2 Linoleic (n-6): 57.0 - 64.0%
    • C20:0 Arachidic: 0.3 - 1.5%


Chokeberry Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Lip Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy


Recommended Usage: 1-100%

Origin: Poland
INCI: Aronia Melanocarpa (Chokeberry) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed and Filtered
Shelf Life: 6 Months


Documents: Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1 fl oz., $17.86
  2 fl oz., $30.14
  4 fl oz., $42.18
  8 fl oz., $75.27
  16 fl oz., $132.71
  32 fl oz., $230.92
  64 fl oz., $427.29 *
  1 gal., $788.11 *
  40 lbs., $3,786.36 * ^

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $12 will be added to this item.


Customer Testimonial

"I just wanted to let you know your products are GREAT. I couldn't wait to get the order to give it all a try, and now I can't wait to place my second order to try other products that you offer. Your melt and pour soap melted so clear and the scents I ordered smelled fantastic. I have to tell you that you hit the nail on the head. The products are great, the shipping was quick, the site is easy to navigate, and the customer service girl I spoke with was polite. Keep up your fine work."
- Jessica Bart | Pittston,PA

more testimonials