Black Castor Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

You have requested that we add a product to your Personalized Shopping List. We were unable to do this as you are not logged into your customer account. Please login to your Customer account or create a customer login. After logging in, please try adding this product again.

For centuries, Black Castor Oil has been claimed to be the secret to thick, luxurious, shiny hair.

Though extracted from the same castor seeds as pale pressed castor oil, Our Black Castor Oil is authentically produced by roasting the castor seeds prior to grinding and then boiling them to extract the dark oil. Roasting the seeds increases the ash content and lends a rich, dark hue to the oil. No solvents or chemicals are used to produce our Black Castor Oil.

After production, our Black Castor Oil is then carefully packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this nutritive oil.


Uses:

With its unique composition that includes omega essential fatty acids, our Black Castor Oil nourishes the scalp while supporting healthy hair growth. It is suitable for all hair types including chemically treated and heat damaged hair. Black Castor Oil helps restore moisture balance to dry, brittle and damaged hair, leaving it shiny and manageable.

Our Black Castor Oil is a highly versatile oil that may also be used as a rich, emollient oil for dry, chapped skin or as a rejuvenating massage oil. It is suitable for use in leave-in or rinse-off hair conditioners, moisturizing balms and other intensive moisturizing formulations.


Black Castor Oil Properties:

  • Golden Brown Hue
  • Medium-Thick Viscosity
  • Mild, Characteristic Aroma
  • Rich in Omega Essential Fatty Acids
  • Moisturizing
  • Soothing
  • Restorative


Black Castor Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%

Origin: India
INCI: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 176 - 186
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.129
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.181


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  8 fl oz., $8.97
  16 fl oz., $11.42
  32 fl oz., $18.85
  64 fl oz., $31.59
  1 gal., $54.37
  2 gal., $100.98 * ^
  40 lbs., $249.76 * ^

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $11 will be added to this item.


Customer Testimonial

"I just wanted to write to say thank you. I have been purchasing products from your Web site for quite a while, namely rice bran, seaweed powders, camellia oil, dead sea salts and most recently, shea butter. I have very sensitive skin, and there aren't many products on the market that I don't develop a nasty rash from. I'm a research chemist, and many ingredients in mass market products are petrochemically derived. Although the by products may be trace, it is still enough to agitate my skin. It is also important for me to select products that do not have a vile effect on the environment. I ran an online search for rice bran to use as a gentle face wash and stumbled across FNWL. I was absolutely delighted with the delicate cleansing and calming effect it had on my face. Most recently, the shea butter I purchased has completely healed the eczema on my knees. I wanted to say thank you. Your product quality and prices are absolutely superb. "
- Jamie Welton | Newport Beach, CA

more testimonials
Fundraiser

Join with From Nature With Love in donating to the Americares Hurricane Harvey Relief Fund. We will provide up to $2,000 in total matching funds for FNWL online checkout donations received by September 30, 2017.