From Nature With Love
FNWL Rewards Program   My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
About Rewards Program   Log In  
View Rewards Balance   Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Bookmark and Share

Cold Pressed Carrot Seed Oil Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Although their names are similar, Carrot Seed Oil is not pressed from the orange root vegetable (Daucus Carota Sativus) that we commonly call a carrot.

Unlike many carrot seed oils that are derived by macerating carrot seeds in sunflower or another vegetable oil, our Carrot Seed Oil is a true, 100% pure oil cold pressed directly from the seeds of Daucus Carota Sativa.

FNWLs superior quality, unrefined, extra virgin Carrot Seed Oil is carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive, cold pressed oil.


Cosmeceutical Uses:

Carrot Seed Oil is heralded for its ability to nourish and rejuvenate aging skin. It helps to heal dry, chapped and cracked skin, and it conditions hair well. Carrot Seed Oil is an exceptional oil to use in formulations intended for all skin types as it helps to balance the moisture of the skin.


Carrot Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Moisturizers
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Lip Care


Carrot Seed Oil Properties:

  • Extra Virgin
  • Unrefined
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Absorbs Quickly, Non-Greasy
  • Distinctive, Mild, Herbaceous Aroma Characteristic of Carrot Seeds
  • Golden/Brassy Hue
  • Rich in Nutrientsv
    • Stigmasterol: 58.4 mg/100g
    • Beta Sitosterol: 167mg/100g
    • Beta Carotene: 0.182mg/100g
    • Vitamin A from Carotene: 300 IU/100g
  • Rich in Omega Fatty Acids:
    • Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega-3) C18:3 0.2gm/100g
    • Linoleic Acid (Omega-6) C18:2 10.8gm/100g
    • Oleic Acid (Omega-9) C18:3 68.4gm/100g


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-20%

Origin: USA
INCI: Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Shelf Life: 2 Years


View MSDS

OOS = Out-of-Stock: The sizes denoted below with the abbreviation OOS are currently out of stock. We sincerely regret any inconvenience this causes. Please click on a OOS link below to receive notification via e-mail when the product is back in stock.

Available Sizes:
1 fl oz., $18.43 OOS
2 fl oz., $26.33 OOS
4 fl oz., $42.13 OOS
8 fl oz., $73.72 OOS
16 fl oz., $126.38 OOS
32 fl oz., $210.64 OOS
64 fl oz., $379.15 * OOS
1 gal., $674.05 * OOS
5 gal., $3,033.22 * ^ OOS

Quantity:

 

*

This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^

This product will ship separately.



Share |

Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  3 out of 5
Reviewed by: Joanna Posted: Sunday, March 03, 2013
Location: Beech Grove, IN
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I purchased this for its beneficial properties. I added a small amount to my argan facial oil as well as to my moisture balm recipe. Though I'm sure it is a quality product, I found the natural fragrance to be too strong for my taste and difficult to mask with added fragrance. If you are adding this to your recipes start with a very small amount.

Total Number of Ratings Left: 1

 

Visit our new blog!
"I just want to take this opportunity to let you know how much I value the service and support I get from you and your company. As a VERY small and NEW home business owner, I have had to wade through some very unsatisfying company experiences and play trial and error with who delivers the best service and the best prices for my budget. Yours is a keeper! Thank you very much."
- Jennifer C. | Rutland, VT

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Google +       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street • Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2014. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.