Borage Oil (20% GLA)

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Borage is an herb that is said to have originated in the Middle East, but is now cultivated in many regions of Europe, North America and Asia. Sometimes known as a starflower, Borage showcases beautiful, blue star-shaped flowers. The leaves and flowers are edible and are enjoyed in teas, salads and in other culinary dishes.

The small, dark brown seeds of the Borage plant yield a prized, cold pressed oil that is considered one of the richest sources of Gamma-linolenic Acid (GLA), an Omega-6 fatty acid.

Our Borage Seed Oil is carefully produced, refined and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this highly nutritive oil.

The shelf life of Borage Seed Oil is two years when stored unopened in original packaging in a cool, dark location. Once opened, we recommend blanketing the oil under nitrogen and retesting the oil every 2 months.


Borage Seed Oil Properties:

  • Rapid Absorption
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Emollient
  • Non-Greasy
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Transluscent, Pale Yellow Hue
  • Mild, Characteristic Aroma
  • Fatty Acid Composition:
    • C16:0 Palmitic Acid: 9.0-12.0%
    • C16:1 Palmitoleic Acid: Trace-0.6
    • C18:0 Stearic Acid: 3.0-5.5%
    • C18:1 Oleic Acid: 15.0-20.0%
    • C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega-6 EFA): 35.0-39.0%
    • C18:3 Gamma Linolenic Acid - GLA (Omega-6): 20.0 Minimum
    • C18:3 Alpha-Linolenic Acid (Omega-3 EFA): Trace-0.5%
    • C20:0 Arachidic Acid: Trace-0.5%
    • C20:1 Eicosenoic Acid: 3.9-4.3%
    • C22:1 Docosenoic Acid: 2.4-2.7%
    • C24:1 Tetracosenoic Acid: 1.4-1.7%


Uses:

Borage Seed Oil is a highly emollient oil that hydrates, nourishes and protects the skin. The fatty and essential fatty acid composition of Borage Seed Oil and its impressive content of GLA makes it especially helpful in moisturizing the skin and soothing an array of skin conditions. It helps balance all skin types and is well suited for use in a wide array of personal care applications that include formulations intended for problem, damaged, maturing or sensitive skin. In hair care applications, Borage Seed Oil thoroughly conditions and helps to restore and protect the health of hair.


Borage Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%

Origin: Europe
INCI: Borago Officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed and Refined (Decolorized, Deodorized, and Winterized)
Shelf Life: 2 Years (Nitrogen Blanket Recommended)
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 185 - 195
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.135
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.19


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1 fl oz., $6.54
  2 fl oz., $10.21
  4 fl oz., $16.12
  8 fl oz., $28.34
  16 fl oz., $49.26
  32 fl oz., $84.88
  64 fl oz., $156.08 *
  1 gal., $287.37 *
  40 lbs., $1,389.75 * ^

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $11 will be added to this item.


Customer Testimonial

"Thank you for such wonderful fragrances. I fell in love with your Web site a couple of years ago, and I finally got the chance to put your company to the test. I am 100% satisfied. Definite re-orders are on the way! THANKS!"
- C.N. | Berkeley, CA

more testimonials