|
Borage Seed Oil is one of the richest sources of gamma linolenic acid, and it also contains important vitamins and minerals. Borage Seed Oil is typically used in high-end cosmetic formulations to nourish and hydrate the skin. Use Borage Oil in facial blends for maturing skin or in blends for damaged skin where regeneration of new skin cells is needed. Use at 10%.
INCI: Borago officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil
Extraction Method:
Cold Expeller Pressed
Shelf Life: 6 Months - Fragile (store in a dark, cool place and add an anti-oxidant for longer shelf life)
NAOH SAP Value: .130 (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: .184 (converted to ounces)
| |
Eligible for free UPS Ground shipping to continental US destinations for orders totalling over $75. Exclusions apply. LIMITED TIME ONLY. Click here for details. |
Quantity:
| * |
This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts. |
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Average Rating: 
Rate/Review This Product
| Overall rating: |
 |
3 out of 5 |
| Reviewed by: Georgia |
Posted: Friday, May 27, 2011 |
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Something I: Purchased for Myself
I'm sure it's a good oil, but it smells like chicken skin. I went online and apparently that's what it smells like. Not FNWL's fault, but maybe that could be noted in the description. Not that it smells like chicken skin, but that it has an odour and may need a lot of E.O.s
to mask it.
| Overall rating: |
 |
5 out of 5 |
| Reviewed by: Shirley |
Posted: Wednesday, August 04, 2010 |
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Something I: Purchased for Myself
| Overall rating: |
 |
4 out of 5 |
| Reviewed by: Ludeidre |
Posted: Friday, September 18, 2009 |
Location: Marrero, LA
Something I: Purchased for Myself
| Total Number of Ratings Left: 3
|
|