Blackcurrant Seed Oil, 15% GLA
Add to Personalized Shopping List

Save 25% on Selected Sizes!
Limited time only. Sorry, no rainchecks.

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Blackcurrants are native to the United Kingdom and regions of Europe and Asia. The berries grow on tiny shrubs that reach a height up to 6 tall. Blackcurrants are traditionally used as a flavoring and as a key ingredient within jams, deserts, syrups and liqueurs. Throughout history, blackcurrants have been used medicinally. The berries are rich in Vitamin C and have been consumed in place of citrus fruits within the UK when citrus fruits have been difficult to procure.

In cosmetic and personal care applications, Blackcurrant Seed Oil is becoming more widely sought after. It contains 15% GLA (gamma- Linolenic Acid) and over 70% essential fatty acids necessary for healthy skin and hair.

Our Blackcurrant Seed Oil is prepared by mechanically cold pressing premium quality blackcurrant seeds. No solvents or chemicals are used to produce the oil. The oil is then carefully packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this nutritive cold pressed oil.


Blackcurrant Seed Oil Properties:

  • Stable
  • Absorbs Quickly
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Emollient
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Transluscent Pale Yellow Hue
  • Mild, Sweet-Nutty Aroma
  • Fatty Acid and Essential Fatty Acid Profile:
    • alpha-Linolenic Acid (Omega-3) C18:3 12.0-15.0%
    • gamma-Linolenic Acid - GLA (Omega-6) C18:3 >15.0%
    • Linoleic Acid (Omega-6) C18:2 43.0-49.0%
    • Oleic Acid (Omega-9) C18:1 8.0-16.0%


Uses:

With a minimum gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA) content of 15% and up to 15% alpha-Linolenic Acid, Blackcurrant Seed Oil is a remarkable oil that helps to nourish, soothe and protect skin and hair. Its composition of over 70% essential fatty acids makes Blackcurrent Seed Oil ideal for formulations intended for problem, damaged, maturing or sensitive skin. It absorbs quickly and leaves the skin looking and feeling hydrated. In hair care applications, Blackcurrant Seed Oil promotes healthy hair by nourishing the hair shaft and by conditioning dry or damaged hair.


Blackcurrant Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%

Origin: China
INCI: Ribes Nigrum (Blackcurrant) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Shelf Life: 2 Years (See Description for Details)
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 185 - 195
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.135
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.19


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1 fl oz., $8.91 $6.68 *
  2 fl oz., $10.76 $8.07 *
  4 fl oz., $15.53 $11.65 *
  8 fl oz., $25.75 $19.31 *
  16 fl oz., $41.50 $31.13 *
  32 fl oz., $72.99 $54.74 *
  64 fl oz., $129.45 $97.09 *
  1 gal., $223.31 $167.48 *
  5 gal., $957.03 * ^

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $11 will be added to this item.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Lasaunia

Posted: Thursday, January 21, 2016

Location: S Bound Brook, NJ

Comments: I purchased this product to include in my cleansing conditioner and it has great benefits! The slip of the product and the manageability of the hair afterwards was amazing!


Rating: 4 out of 5

Reviewed By: Regina

Posted: Friday, June 12, 2015

Location: Columbia Falls, MT

Comments: This is great in hand/body lotion or in my eye serum. Just not good for my sensitive, acne prone face skin.


Total Number of Ratings: 2
Customer Testimonial

"Thank you! You guys are the best!!!"
- Heather Rodman | Boise, ID

more testimonials