From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Bookmark and Share

Baobab Oil, Refined Add to Personalized Shopping List

We're sorry. This item is temporarily out of stock.

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Baobab Oil, known as Mbuyu in Swahili, is derived from the seeds of the baobab tree, a tree that is native to Eastern and Southern Africa. It has been part of African skin care for centuries.

Refined Baobab Oil possesses a noteworthy array of vitamins including A, D and E. It contains between 24-34% Linoleic Acid, an Omega 6 essential fatty acid and up to 3% Alpha Linolenic Acid, an Omega 3 essential fatty acid. Baobab Oil is said to provide impressive moisturizing benefits to the skin and hair. It improves elasticity, encourages regeneration of skin cells and does not clog the pores. It is an excellent ingredient in formulations for eczema and psoriasis.

Our Refined Baobab Oil is very pale in color. Its sweet, nutty aroma is faint. It is a bit thicker in viscosity than some oils. After being allowed a moment to absorb, it leaves the skin with a remarkably soft texture.

Baobab Oil is stable against rancidity. Use it in small percentages in creams, lotions, body butters and other skin care formulations.

INCI: Adansonia digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed
Shelf Life: Stable (2 Years+)
NAOH SAP Value: .143  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: .202 (converted to ounces)


View MSDS

OOS = Out-of-Stock: The sizes denoted below with the abbreviation OOS are currently out of stock. We sincerely regret any inconvenience this causes. Please click on a OOS link below to receive notification via e-mail when the product is back in stock.

Sizes Eligible for Free Shipping 
1 fl oz., $11.44 OOS
2 fl oz., $18.31 OOS
4 fl oz., $29.30 OOS
8 fl oz., $46.88 OOS
16 fl oz., $75.00 OOS
32 fl oz., $135.00 OOS
64 fl oz., $229.50 OOS
1 gal., $413.10* OOS
5 gal., $1,868.95*^ OOS

Eligible for free UPS Ground shipping to continental US destinations for orders totalling over $75. Exclusions apply. LIMITED TIME ONLY. Click here for details.

I'm sorry but this item is currently not available. Please try ordering again later!

*

This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^

This product will ship separately.



Share |

Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Diana Posted: Tuesday, October 11, 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Great moisturizer all by itself.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Iryna Posted: Friday, June 11, 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Something I: Purchased for Myself

This is a great oil. Sometimes I just use Baobab Oil as a night cream. Sometimes I also add to it to homemade skin care products, deodorant mostly.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Nicole Posted: Tuesday, February 02, 2010
Location: Westfield, NJ
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I use this on thick, curly African hair that tends to be dry. I washed with the Shea Butter Shampoo Base and then use the Baobab Oil on slightly damp hair. My hair is shiny, feels wonderful, and excessive breakage has stopped. Another product for me to add to my list of regular purchases from FNWL.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Val Posted: Thursday, October 08, 2009
Location: Marlton
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Your Baobab Oil is the best! I find it to be exceptional as an addition to other hair oils. My hair oil combo is never without it. It is a wonderful scalp & hair moisturizer and absorbs into the scalp well.

Total Number of Ratings Left: 5

 

Recipe Database
"Very nice Web site. The steps to complete the online checkout process are well thought out and incredibly detailed."
- Santiago Alonso | Pittsburgh, PA

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Google +       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street • Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2013. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.