Our Apricot Kernel Oil is cold pressed from 100% pure apricot kernels and then gently refined. Apricot Kernel Oil is a light, yet emollient oil that is high in oleic and linoleic acids. It is similar in feel and properties to Sweet Almond Oil and is readily absorbed into the skin. It is recommended for mature skin, sensitive skin and skin that is inflamed, irritated or dry. Apricot Oil makes a wonderful massage oil for babies and adults and is used extensively in aromatherapy. As an emollient oil, it is great for use in face and body creams, lotions, balms, lip care, hair care and soaps.
INCI: Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Cold Expeller Pressed
Shelf Life: 3 Years
NAOH SAP Value: .134 (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: .188 (converted to ounces)
This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.
This product will ship separately.
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Rate/Review This Product
5 out of 5
Location: Maynardville, TN
Cindy Posted: Tuesday, March 12, 2013
Something I: Purchased for Myself
Wonderful quality that is still economical.
Total Number of Ratings Left: 1