USDA Organic

Organic Lavandin Grosso Essential Oil, Spain

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Our steam distilled Organic Lavandin Grosso Essential Oil, Lavandula hybrida grosso, is a hybrid of traditional Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) and Spike Lavender (Lavandula latifolia). As with all of our organic products, it is certified organic by CCOF.

Our Organic Lavandin Grosso Essential Oil contains 36% linalol and 26% linalyl acetate. Aromatically, it possesses the lovely characteristic aroma of Organic Lavender Essential Oil, but does have an underlying camphorous aroma due to its greater composition of camphor and cineole that is present in lavandin.

Organic Lavandin Grosso Essential Oil blends especially well with other essential oils within the floral, citrus, mint and conifer families. Emotionally, it is more invigorating than traditional Lavender Essential Oil, Lavandula angustifolia, due to the composition of camphor and cineole. Within aromatherapy and wellness applications, its composition makes it well suited for use within personal care, fragrancing and cleaning applications intended to support wellness and a healthy environment. Its affordability also makes it an economical alternative to Organic Lavender Essential Oil within soap making and personal care applications.

For comparison, Lavender Essential Oil, Lavandula angustifolia, sometimes referred to as True Lavender Essential Oil is best known for its ability to help ease stress and provide a sense of calm. True Lavender Essential Oil typically only contains trace amounts of cineole and camphor and thus smells more floral than does Organic Lavandin Grosso Essential Oil. We recommend using Lavender Essential Oil for emotional wellness and encouraging a calm, relaxed outlook and using Organic Lavandin Grosso Essential Oil for muscle massage blends and for supporting wellness.

  • Linalol: 35.99%
  • Linalyl Acetate: 26.88%
  • Camphor: 6.9
  • 1,8 Cineole: 4.8%

Origin: Spain
INCI: Lavandula hybrida grosso (Lavender) Oil
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Shelf Life: 5 Years

Color Suggestions:
We recommend pairing this ingredient with the following colors:

White
Ivory
Light Purple
Purple
Search Color Palette

Documents: Safety Data Sheet  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1/2 fl oz, $6.72
  1 fl oz, $9.65
  2 fl oz, $16.22
  4 fl oz, $27.15
  8 fl oz, $49.26
  16 fl oz, $89.98 *
  32 fl oz, $161.99 *

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.


Customer Testimonial

"I just wanted to write to say thank you. I have been purchasing products from your Web site for quite a while, namely rice bran, seaweed powders, camellia oil, dead sea salts and most recently, shea butter. I have very sensitive skin, and there aren't many products on the market that I don't develop a nasty rash from. I'm a research chemist, and many ingredients in mass market products are petrochemically derived. Although the by products may be trace, it is still enough to agitate my skin. It is also important for me to select products that do not have a vile effect on the environment. I ran an online search for rice bran to use as a gentle face wash and stumbled across FNWL. I was absolutely delighted with the delicate cleansing and calming effect it had on my face. Most recently, the shea butter I purchased has completely healed the eczema on my knees. I wanted to say thank you. Your product quality and prices are absolutely superb. "
- Jamie Welton | Newport Beach, CA

more testimonials