Logwood Powdered Extract, Water Soluble Colorant

Logwood Powdered Extract, Water Soluble Colorant

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Logwood Water Soluble Powdered Extract is derived from the wood of the flowering logwood tree. Logwood Extract is known in the textile and paper industries for the range of deep pink, mauve and purple hues it produces when used as a botanical dye. The extract may be used as a natural dye in soaps.


For Soapmaking Applications:

Several factors, including the base color of your recipe, will affect the final color achieved when using this extract.

The final result will also depend on which phase the extract is added to. Therefore, we recommend experimenting by creating different one-pound test batches so that you can compare the results achieved by adding the extract directly to the oil phase, steeping the extract in the lye solution and adding the extract to the combined phases at trace.

In our one-pound test batch, we found that adding 1 level tablespoon of dry extract directly to the water prior to adding lye yielded a deep purple hue which cured to form a chocolate brown shade after four weeks. Our uncolored control batch was a light off-white shade after curing for four weeks.


*Important Usage Note: This extract can be used as a natural colorant in soaps. However, it is not permissible or safe for use in cosmetic formulations. A soap is defined by the FDA as a product intended for cleansing the skin. It must be made from a combination of alkali (lye) and fats/oils, and it cannot contain detergent agents.

Please Note: Monitors vary in the way that they render colors. The color of this product may differ slightly from the color that you see on your monitor screen.

Origin: France
INCI: Haematoxylon Campechianum Wood Extract
Extraction Method: Extracted in Water, Filtered, Concentrated and Dried
Shelf Life: 3 Years

Color Suggestions:
We recommend pairing this ingredient with the following colors:

Burgundy
Brown
Purple
Search Color Palette


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1/4 wt oz., $20.33
  1/2 wt oz., $28.70
  1 wt oz., $47.93
  2 wt oz., $76.62
  4 wt oz., $134.03
  8 wt oz., $248.88
  1 lb., $459.42 *
  5 lbs., $2,105.33 *

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.


Customer Testimonial

"Thank you for such wonderful fragrances. I fell in love with your Web site a couple of years ago, and I finally got the chance to put your company to the test. I am 100% satisfied. Definite re-orders are on the way! THANKS!"
- C.N. | Berkeley, CA

more testimonials