Brazilwood Powdered Extract, Oil Dispersible
Add to Personalized Shopping List

Brazilwood Oil Dispersible Powdered Extract is a natural, oil dispersible extract that is derived from the vivid red heartwood of the Brazilwood tree, also sometimes known as the pernambuco tree. The extract produces a range of ivory to pink/rose/red hues when incorporated into soaps. In the personal care industry, it may be used as a natural dye in soaps and as a beneficial herbal extract in skin care formulations.

Brazilwood Oil Dispersible Powdered Extract is a natural source of beneficial phenols and flavonoids, including tannins and coumarins. The extract can be used in soap, cream, lotion, bath salt and other formulations to incorporate the natural phytochemicals and herbal benefits of the extract. We recommend doing several test batches to find the ideal usage rate for your product, as the extract will impart a characteristic hue to your formulation and may limit your usage rate.*


For Soapmaking Applications:

Several factors, including the base color of your recipe, will affect the final color achieved when using this extract.

The final result will also depend on which phase the extract is added to. Therefore, we recommend experimenting by creating different one-pound test batches so that you can compare the results achieved by adding the extract directly to the oil phase, steeping the extract in the lye solution and adding the extract to the combined phases at trace.

Please Note: We are currently testing this extract in cold process soap to determine its stability as a colorant in Cold Process Soap.


*Important Usage Note: While this extract may be used for its herbal benefits in personal care products such as creams, lotions and balms, the FDA does not allow its intentional use as a color additive in such products. It may be used as a natural botanical dye in soaps as the FDA does not regulate the manufacturing or labeling of soap. A soap is defined by the FDA as a product intended for cleansing the skin. It must be made from a combination of alkali (lye) and fats/oils, and it cannot contain detergent agents.

Origin: France
INCI: Caesalpinia Echinata Wood Extract
Extraction Method: Extracted in Water and Alcohol, Filtered, Precipitated and Dried
Shelf Life: 3 Years

Color Suggestions:
We recommend pairing this ingredient with the following colors:

Soft Pink
Rose
Burgundy
Search Color Palette

Documents: Safety Data Sheet  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1/4 wt oz., $21.13
  1/2 wt oz., $29.78
  1 wt oz., $49.62
  2 wt oz., $89.24
  4 wt oz., $158.58
  8 wt oz., $277.47
  1 lb., $515.26 *
  5 lbs., $2,377.77 *

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.


Customer Testimonial

"WOW! I cannot believe your selection! I wish I started shopping here a long time ago! :) Love the site, love the product availability."
- Denian Beaver | Bloomsburg, PA

more testimonials