From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Bookmark and Share

Lanolin Oil Add to Personalized Shopping List

Save 50% on Select Sizes!
Limited time only - sorry, no rainchecks.

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Liquid Lanolin Oil is produced from lanolin that is subjected to low temperature fractional crystallization to isolate the liquid esters of regular anhydrous lanolin. Lanolin oil is much easier to work with than anhydrous lanolin due its lower viscosity. It can be used in formulations where lanolin is called for but it provides a lighter texture with less drag. The color and odor of lanolin oil make it ideal for use in lip care products where color is important. It can be used as a substitute for mineral oil in any type of skin care oil or formulation. It provides superior emolliency and protection from epidermal moisture loss. Lanolin oil is great in balms, hair treatments and conditioners, body oils, bath oils, rich creams and other products where high emolliency is needed.

INCI: Lanolin Oil
Shelf Life: 1 - 2 Years
NAOH SAP Value: .070  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: .099 (converted to ounces)


View MSDS View COA

Sizes Eligible for Free Shipping 
4 fl oz., $13.63 $6.82*
8 fl oz., $22.84 $11.42 *
16 fl oz., $32.63 $16.32 *
32 fl oz., $54.38 $27.19 *
64 fl oz., $101.50 $50.75 *
1 gal., $181.25 $90.63 *
Professional Sizes
5 gal., $884.50 $442.25*^

Eligible for free UPS Ground shipping to continental US destinations for orders totalling over $75. Exclusions apply. LIMITED TIME ONLY. Click here for details.

Quantity:

 

*

This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^

This product will ship separately.



Share |

Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Amie Posted: Thursday, May 09, 2013
Location: Tucson, AZ
Something I: Purchased for Myself

This Lanolin is absolutely amazing! I use it in my lip balms, and it adds the best softening properties of anything else I have tried. Very thick and a beautiful golden-orange color. A little goes a long way. I will reorder this as soon as I need more! Great product.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Valerie Posted: Friday, November 09, 2012
Location: Cupertino, CA
Something I: Purchased for Myself

This is lovely. It's much nicer than straight lanolin and is much easier to use.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Amy Posted: Saturday, October 02, 2010
Location: Swanton, VT
Something I: Purchased for Myself


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Antoinette Posted: Thursday, November 19, 2009
Location: East Elmhurst, NY
Something I: Purchased for Myself

This is a wonderful product. I use it in my hair and lip formulations. I will reorder again.

Total Number of Ratings Left: 6

 

Information Library
"This is my second time ordering with your company. The first time was a great experience, and I'm looking forward to the second go round. Continued success to your wonderful company!!! "
- T.A. Culpepper | Los Angeles, CA

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Google +       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street • Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2013. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.