Dark Myrrh Essential Oil
Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Myrrh Essential Oil, Commiphora myrrha, possesses a rich, earthy, woody and balsamic aroma. This dark African Myrrh Oil posssesses an exceptionally nice aroma. It has powerful antiseptic and astringent properties and is a good addition to formulations intended to help wound healing. Myrrh Essential Oil helps clear mucus from the lungs and is useful for chronic bronchitis. Myrrh Oil is a helpful addition to mouth washes. It strengthens the immune system and has an overall beneficial effect on the digestive system. Myrrh blends well with lavender, frankincense, sandalwood, sage, and citrus oils.

Myrrh Essential Oil should not be used during pregnancy.

Origin: Kenya
INCI: Commiphora Myrrha (Myrrh) Oil
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Shelf Life: 7 Years

Color Suggestions:
We recommend pairing this ingredient with the following colors:

Black
White
Orange
Burnt Orange
Brown
Tan
Ivory
Gold
Search Color Palette


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1/8 fl oz., $10.64
  1/4 fl oz., $16.01
  1/2 fl oz., $27.29
  1 fl oz., $47.07
  2 fl oz., $87.09
  4 fl oz., $161.34
  8 fl oz., $298.43 *
  16 fl oz., $549.97 *
  32 fl oz., $1,008.27 *

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Tammy

Posted: Monday, May 16, 2016

Location: Portland, OR

Comments: Good quality.


Rating: 3 out of 5

Reviewed By: Chu

Posted: Tuesday, November 06, 2012

Location: Hong Kong, China

Comments: The smell is not as strong as I would like.


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Lyn-marie

Posted: Wednesday, November 11, 2009

Location: Orange Park, FL


Rating: 4 out of 5

Reviewed By: Ludeidre

Posted: Friday, September 18, 2009

Location: Marrero, LA


Total Number of Ratings: 4
Customer Testimonial

"I just wanted to write to say thank you. I have been purchasing products from your Web site for quite a while, namely rice bran, seaweed powders, camellia oil, dead sea salts and most recently, shea butter. I have very sensitive skin, and there aren't many products on the market that I don't develop a nasty rash from. I'm a research chemist, and many ingredients in mass market products are petrochemically derived. Although the by products may be trace, it is still enough to agitate my skin. It is also important for me to select products that do not have a vile effect on the environment. I ran an online search for rice bran to use as a gentle face wash and stumbled across FNWL. I was absolutely delighted with the delicate cleansing and calming effect it had on my face. Most recently, the shea butter I purchased has completely healed the eczema on my knees. I wanted to say thank you. Your product quality and prices are absolutely superb. "
- Jamie Welton | Newport Beach, CA

more testimonials