Product Photo

Ultramarine Violet
Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Ultramarine Violet is an oil dispersible pigment. It will not dissolve in water or oil. To use the pigment, first disperse the pigment in a small quantity of oil and then add the pigmented oil to your batch. This color additive can be used for eye makeup, soaps, lotions, creams, salts and other formulations.

Not for use in lip products.

FNWL uses the standardized name for this color additive. Standardized names, however, can sometimes be vague. In our experience, Ultramarine Violet is a cool, bright lavender shade of purple. The amount of colorant that you use will affect the intensity and vibrancy of the hue.

Please Note: Monitors vary in the way that they render colors. The color of this product may differ slightly from the color that you see on your monitor screen.

INCI: Ultramarine
Shelf Life: 10 Years


Documents: Safety Data Sheet  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  4 wt oz., $26.21 Temporarily Out of Stock
  8 wt oz., $34.95 Temporarily Out of Stock
  1 lb., $46.60 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  5 lbs., $186.40 * Temporarily Out of Stock

We apologize but all sizes of this product are temporarily out of stock, please click the link next to the size to be notified by email when the product is again available.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Susan

Posted: Wednesday, June 24, 2015

Location: Pen Argyl, PA

Comments: I like all the pigments I purchase through From Nature With Love.


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Tracy

Posted: Thursday, March 31, 2011

Location: Hattiesburg, MS

Comments: Great! Only a small amount is needed to achieve the desired color.


Total Number of Ratings: 2
Customer Testimonial

"Your products are wonderful." - Patti Eder | Patti's Prisms & Potions, http://www.pattispotions.com

more testimonials