Add to Personalized Shopping List
Borage Total CO2 Extract is obtained by supercritical fluid extraction using carbon dioxide as the solvent. The resulting clear, yellow oil is stabilized using a quality CO2 Extracted Rosemary antioxidant. This rich Borage CO2 has a high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids including 35 - 45 % linoleic acid (C18:2, omega-6), 20 - 25 % gamma linolenic acid (C18:3, omega-6), 16 - 22 % oleic acid (C18:1, omega-9), 10 - 15 % palmitic acid, tocopherols and phytosterols. Borage Seed CO2 Extract can be used in cosmeceutical formulations including moisturizing creams, anti-aging formulas, lip products, chapped skin products and other skin treatment products.
INCI: Borago Officinalis Seed Extract
Shelf Life: 2 Years
We apologize but all sizes of this product are temporarily out of stock, please click the link next to the size
to be notified by email when the product is again available.
Reviewed By: Beverly
Posted: Tuesday, July 21, 2015
Location: Memphis, TN
Comments: Haven't used it yet... plan to make cream this week.
"Great products & great Web site!"- Willendorf Soap Company, |
Los Angeles, CA