Product Photo

Red Illite Clay
Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Red Illite Clay is a cosmetic clay that is highly efficient at absorbing oil from the skin and is ideally suitable for oily skin. Red Illite Clay is similar in structure to montmorillonite and does not expand with water. It is used for absorbing impurities and for exfoliation of the skin. Red Illite Clay can also be used in soaps (about 1 tablespoon per pound of soap) and other products as a natural color additive.

Please Note: Monitors vary in the way that they render colors. The color of this product may differ slightly from the color that you see on your monitor screen.

Origin: France
INCI: Illite (Clay)
Shelf Life: Stable


Documents: Safety Data Sheet  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  8 wt oz., $8.92
  1 lb., $15.09
  5 lbs., $62.58
  10 lbs., $112.64 *
  25 lbs., $232.78 * ^
  55 lbs., $455.68 * ^

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Joseph

Posted: Wednesday, April 09, 2014

Location: Peyton, CO


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Kina

Posted: Tuesday, February 08, 2011

Location: Brooklyn, NY

Comments: Mildly irritating to skin and if you have a break in skin. Like it overall because it made my face shines after using it.


Total Number of Ratings: 2
Customer Testimonial

"Thank you for looking into the detailed questions that I had. I must say that your company has the absolute best customer service I have come across. Thanks for all your support, and quick responses, as well as your large array of high quality products. You have me as a customer for life. I tell all whom I talk to in the "bath, soap" business about FNWL. Looking forward to years of service. "
- Kassi Thompson | Kassi's Spa Kreations, Yakima, WA

more testimonials