From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Bookmark and Share

Stearic Acid Add to Personalized Shopping List

You have requested that we add a product to your Personalized Shopping List. We were unable to do this as you are not logged into your customer account. Please login to your Customer account or create a customer login. After logging in, please try adding this product again.

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Our stearic acid is naturally derived from soybeans. Stearic acid helps to bind and thicken creams. It is also used in soap to harden and opacify them. Use at about 5% in creams and lotions.

INCI: Stearic Acid
Shelf Life: 2 Years
NAOH SAP Value: .147  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: .207 (converted to ounces)


View MSDS

Sizes Eligible for Free Shipping 
2 lbs., $10.00
5 lbs., $20.00
10 lbs., $38.00
Professional Sizes
25 lbs., $93.75*^
50 lbs., $175.00*^

Eligible for free UPS Ground shipping to continental US destinations for orders totalling over $75. Exclusions apply. LIMITED TIME ONLY. Click here for details.

Quantity:

 

*

This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^

This product will ship separately.



Share |

Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Monique Posted: Tuesday, April 05, 2011
Location: Bronx, NY
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I use Stearic Acid to make my leave-in product a little thick. It does not take a lot to achieve good results. It also has a silky smooth feeling.

Total Number of Ratings Left: 1

 

Recipe Database
"Thank you for the absolutely awesome shipping. I was pleased to receive my order the very next day."
- Venus D. Smalley | East Orange, NJ

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Google +       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street • Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2013. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.