From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Bookmark and Share

Natural Vitamin E 1400 IU/g Oil, Non-GMO (Tocopherol) Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Vitamin E is an essential fat-soluble vitamin composed of eight naturally occurring compounds. The fractions are called alpha, beta, delta, epsilon, eta, gamma and zeta tocopherol, and four other substances called tocotrienols. While each of these compounds exhibits different biological activities, d-alpha tocopherol has the highest biological activity and is the most widely available form of vitamin E in food.

Since the alpha tocopherol activity is most responsible for the effectiveness of the product, the potency of Vitamin E oil is measured by its alpha tocopherol content. It is important to known the IU of the vitamin E oil you are using. A 200 IU/g Vitamin E contains 200 units of alpha tocopherol per gram of oil and the rest of it is unspecified amounts of the beta, delta, epsilon and other components. 1 international unit (IU) of vitamin E is equal to 1 mg of the synthetic form racemic alpha tocopherol acetate.

While the alpha tocopherol can be isolated from the other components, studies have shown that it is more stable and has a longer shelf life when it is in its original family structure with its non-alpha tocopherols unless it is transformed into tocopheryl. Furthermore, the full activity of the other fractions is still unknown, and some manufacturers of vitamin E prefer to preserve the natural form.

The most important and well known biological function of vitamin E is related to its antioxidant properties. Internally, Vitamin E is the most effective antioxidant in the biological membrane. It protects cellular structures against damage from free radicals and the byproducts of fat peroxidation. It acts as a free radical scavenger to prevent the byproducts of chemical-cell interaction that causes cell damage. Vitamin E may help to decrease the toxicity of certain chemotherapy drugs.

When used topically, Vitamin E may decrease some of the harmful effects of solar radiation on the skin. It is commonly used in lotions or creams for burn treatment. It is also helpful to treat burns secondary to radiation therapy.

Vitamin E oil is often prescribed for topical use in pregnant women to prevent stretch marks on the abdomen. More recently, it has been used to prevent or treat mucositis resulting from chemotherapy. It can help heal acne, promote wound healing and prevent scarring from eczema or psoriasis. Topical vitamin E moisturizes the skin from within, reduces UV induced damage, helps to protect against ozone damage and decreases erythema (redness of the skin) after sun exposure. This makes it appropriate for use in sun care products including lip balms.

Since the alpha tocopherol is responsible for repairing, healing and protecting skin, use the high alpha tocopherol Natural Vitamin E Oil (250, 1000, or 1400 IU) in your skin care formulations for skin softening/healing purposes.

Please Note: Non-GMO (Not genetically modified).

INCI: Tocopherol
Shelf Life: 2 Years


View MSDS View COA

OOS = Out-of-Stock: The sizes denoted below with the abbreviation OOS are currently out of stock. We sincerely regret any inconvenience this causes. Please click on a OOS link below to receive notification via e-mail when the product is back in stock.

Sizes Eligible for Free Shipping 
1 fl oz., $23.87 OOS
2 fl oz., $39.78 OOS
4 fl oz., $72.32 OOS
8 fl oz., $131.48 OOS
16 fl oz., $239.05 OOS
32 fl oz., $432.00* OOS
64 fl oz., $825.00* OOS
1 gal., $1,575.00* OOS

Eligible for free UPS Ground shipping to continental US destinations for orders totalling over $75. Exclusions apply. LIMITED TIME ONLY. Click here for details.

Quantity:

 

*

This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.



Share |

Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Andis Posted: Wednesday, December 12, 2012
Location: Wimborne, UK
Something I: Purchased for Myself


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Carol Posted: Thursday, August 30, 2012
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I use Vitamin E with my clients. I do saline tattoo removal, mostly on the face.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Sally Posted: Monday, August 24, 2009
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Something I: Purchased for Myself

This has been an excellent product. I use it in my body lotions and lip balms.

Total Number of Ratings Left: 3

 

Please Donate Soap to Domestic Abuse Shelter
"I truly love your site and the products that you offer. I'm glad to have found a supplier that has such an extensive list of natural raw materials. I would have had to search for who knows how long before finding such a great selection. Thanks."
- Eleni Simeon-Oakley | Tarpon Springs, FL

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Google +       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street • Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2013. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.