Manketti trees grow throughout South Africa. The nuts and the oil of the manketti tree have been used traditionally for their nutritive value. The oil, also called Mongongo Oil, is highly emollient and protects the skin from harsh winds and sun. The Kwangali use this oil as a rich, nutrient hair treatment oil. Use Manketti Oil in cream, lotion, suncare product, lip balm, hair conditioning and body butter formulations at 5-10%.
Origin: Europe
INCI: Ricinodendron rautanenii (Manketti) Oil
Extraction Method:
Cold Pressed
NAOH SAP Value: 0.139 (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: 0.195 (converted to ounces)
OOS = Out-of-Stock: The sizes denoted below with the abbreviation OOS are currently out of stock. We sincerely regret any inconvenience this causes. Please click on a OOS link below to receive notification via e-mail when the product is back in stock.
Sizes Eligible for Free Shipping
1/2 fl oz., $10.87 OOS
1 fl oz., $17.40 OOS
2 fl oz., $27.83 OOS
4 fl oz., $44.53 OOS
8 fl oz., $71.25 OOS
16 fl oz., $114.00 OOS
32 fl oz., $205.20 OOS
64 fl oz., $348.84* OOS
1 gal., $627.91* OOS
Professional Sizes
5 gal.,
$2,835.60* ^ OOS
Eligible for free UPS Ground shipping to continental US destinations for orders totalling over $75. Exclusions apply. LIMITED TIME ONLY. Click here for details.
Quantity:
*
This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.
^
This product will ship separately.
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Average Rating:
Rate/Review This Product
Overall rating:
5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Nubia
Posted: Sunday, February 26, 2012
Location: Killeen, TX
Something I: Purchased for Myself
I love your Manketti Oil. My face is moisturized when I apply the oil, and it helps with my maturing skin.
Total Number of Ratings Left: 1