|
Our Camelina Oil is cold pressed to yield a yellow colored and lightly aromatic oil. Camelina oil contains over 50% polyunsaturated fats. It is especially high in the essential fatty acids linoleic acid and alpha-linolenic acid, both which cannot be manufactured by the body. Camelina Oil is over 10 times higher in these acids than many other vegetable oils commonly available. It is nourishing and helps to heal and treat skin conditions such as exzema and psoriasis. The essential fatty acids contained in Camelina Oil help to repair cells. Camelina oil helps to improve the elasticity of skin. Include Camelina Oil in skin care formulations for maturing or sensitive skin. It provides a protective coating for hair follicles and is a beneficial oil to add to hair care formulations. Its high content of natural tocopherols gives it a very stable shelf life against oxidation.
Origin: United States
INCI: Camelina sativa (Camelina) Seed Oil
Extraction Method:
Cold Expeller Pressed - Unrefined
Shelf Life: 2 Years
NAOH SAP Value: .132 (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: .1859 (converted to ounces)
| |
Eligible for free UPS Ground shipping to continental US destinations for orders totalling over $75. Exclusions apply. LIMITED TIME ONLY. Click here for details. |
Quantity:
| * |
This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts. |
| ^ |
This product will ship separately. |
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Average Rating: 
Rate/Review This Product
| Overall rating: |
 |
5 out of 5 |
| Reviewed by: Janita |
Posted: Thursday, March 18, 2010 |
Location: Augusta, GA
Something I: Purchased for Myself
| Total Number of Ratings Left: 1
|
|