Catnip Essential Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Save 20% on Selected Sizes!
Limited time only. Sorry, no rainchecks.

Our Catnip Essential Oil is steam distilled from the flowering tops of Nepeta cataria, an herbaceous plant that is most well known for its immense appeal to cats. Catnip Essential Oil also offers numerous benefits when used within skin and personal care applications.

Catnip Essential Oil is abundant in the lactone know as nepetalactone. Nepetalactone is the constituent responsible for making catnip so appealing to cats. Mosquitos and some other insects absolutely hate nepetalactone and tend to avoid Catnip Essential Oil and products that contain sufficient quantities of it.

Catnip Essential Oil is an excellent choice for use within skin and hair care, holistic wellbeing, massage, soap making, fragrancing and cleaning applications intended to support general wellness, digestive and respiratory health and a healthy environment.

Aromatically, Catnip Essential Oil is considered a middle note, and it possesses an herbaceous, woody aroma. Alone, it's aroma is not particularly pleasant, but it is an aromatically versatile oil that blends wonderfully with essential oils that are in the wood, mint, resin, herbaceous, spice and citrus families.

Essential Oil Safety Edition 2 by Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young indicate that there is a low risk of skin sensitization with Catnip Essential Oil, so we recommend diluting it adequately for all topical applications.

Below is a summary of the key constituents present within our Catnip Essential Oil:

  • Nepetalactones (including Isonomers): 32.15%
  • Caryophyllene (trans): 59.99%

Origin: USA
INCI: Nepeta Cataria (Catnip) Oil
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Shelf Life: 3 Years

Color Suggestions:
We recommend pairing this ingredient with the following colors:

Light Green
Green
Dark Green
Light Purple
Search Color Palette

Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1/8 fl oz, $11.88 $9.50 *
  1/4 fl oz, $19.44 $15.55 *
  1/2 fl oz, $32.32 $25.86 *
  1 fl oz, $58.27 $46.62 *
  2 fl oz, $105.17 $84.14 *
  4 fl oz, $188.52 $150.82 *
  8 fl oz, $359.46 $287.57 *
  16 fl oz, $701.51 $561.21 *
  32 fl oz, $1,336.21 *

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.


Customer Testimonial

"I just wanted to write to say thank you. I have been purchasing products from your Web site for quite a while, namely rice bran, seaweed powders, camellia oil, dead sea salts and most recently, shea butter. I have very sensitive skin, and there aren't many products on the market that I don't develop a nasty rash from. I'm a research chemist, and many ingredients in mass market products are petrochemically derived. Although the by products may be trace, it is still enough to agitate my skin. It is also important for me to select products that do not have a vile effect on the environment. I ran an online search for rice bran to use as a gentle face wash and stumbled across FNWL. I was absolutely delighted with the delicate cleansing and calming effect it had on my face. Most recently, the shea butter I purchased has completely healed the eczema on my knees. I wanted to say thank you. Your product quality and prices are absolutely superb. "
- Jamie Welton | Newport Beach, CA

more testimonials