Our Candelilla Wax is a hard, brittle, vegetable wax supplied in pellet form.
Candelilla wax is the exudate found on the leaves of a small scrub native to Mexico and the southwest. It can be used as a substitute for beeswax or carnauba wax. It is softer than carnauba wax and is often used to make candles. Use Candelilla wax in lip balms, lipsticks, body butters, creams, lotions, hair pomades and other products.
Candelilla Wax ranges in color from light yellow to light brown. Our current lot of Candelilla Wax Pellets is light brown and is darker than our previous lot.
Pellet size ranges between approximately 1/8 Inch to 1/4 Inch in Diameter.
Origin: USA INCI: Candelilla (Euphorbia cerifera) Wax Shelf Life: 2 Years Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 43 - 65 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.039 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.054