Our Oleic Organic Safflower Oil is cold pressed from premium quality organic safflower seeds. It possesses a high percentage of oleic acid, and is especially moisturizing, nourishing and beautifying for the skin. High Oleic Organic Safflower Oil is well suited for use in balms, creams and lip care formulations. It also works well in salt and sugar scrubs, bath bombs and dispersing bath oils.
Origin: Mexico INCI: Carthamus tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil Extraction Method:Cold Expeller Pressed and Refined Shelf Life: 2 Years Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 186 - 198 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.137 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.192