Organic Maracuja Oil, also known as Organic Passionfruit Seed Oil, is derived from the seeds of organic passionfruits.
The passion flower plant is native to the Amazon and other tropical regions of North and South America. Many botanical species of passion flower exist. The species Passiflora edulis consists of long woody vines and exquisite, purple and white flowers that produce nourishing fruits commonly known as passionfruits. The fruits and seeds are both edible and have been used medicinally for hundreds of years.
Our superior quality Organic Maracuja Oil is expeller pressed and filtered. It is carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive oil.
Clear to Pale Yellow Hue
Characteristic, Fruity, Nutty, Lipid Aroma
Contains Tocopherols, Phytosterols and Carotenoids
Fatty Acid Composition:
C14:0 Myristic Acid: Trace
C16:0 Palmitic Acid: 8.0-10.0%
C16:1 Palmitoleic Acid: 0.25% Max
C17:1 Margaric Acid: Trace
C18:0 Stearic Acid: 3.0% Max
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega-9): 13.0-16.0%%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega-6): 70.0-75.0%%
C18:3 Linolenic Acid (Omega-3): 0.5% Max
C20:0 Arachidic Acid: 0.2%% Max
Organic Maracuja Oil is a superior emollient that is heralded for its light, non-greasy texture, rapid absorption and fatty acid composition including Omega-3 and Omega-6 essential fatty acids. Organic Maracuja Oil is well suited for use in a wide array of personal care formulations intended to nourish and soothe mature, dry, parched or irritated skin. It is highly recommended in scalp and hair care products to encourage healthy hair growth and increased vitality.
Organic Maracuja Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
Recommended Usage: 1-100%
Origin: Peru INCI: Passiflora Edulis (Passionfruit) Seed Oil Extraction Method:Expeller Pressed and Filtered Shelf Life: 1 Year Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 187 - 194 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.136 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.191