Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil is high in oleic acid and is therefore a good skin cell regenerator. It can be used in soaps, creams, balms, body butters, herbal infusions and hair preparations. Olive oil attracts external moisture to the skin and still allows normal functions of the skin to take place (sweating, shedding of dead skin and releasing sebum). Organic Olive Oil is useful as a massage oil for rheumatic conditions and as a treatment for inflamed skin. Warm it over a double boiler with dried herbs to produce herbal infusions that can be used in your formulations. In soap making, some soapers prefer Extra Virgin Olive Oil over Pomace Oil because the high percentage of unsaponifiables in Pomace Oil can cause it to saponify too quickly or overreact with other ingredients such as fragrance and essential oils. Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil will also give you a whiter bar than pomace. Try using a stick blender for soaps with a high percentage of Olive Oil as it saponifies slowly.
Origin: Spain INCI: Olea europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil Extraction Method:Cold Expeller Pressed Shelf Life: 2 Years Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 184 - 196 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.135 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.19