Organic Neem Oil is used widely in India and Africa as an anti-bacterial, anti-viral, anti-fungal, antiseptic, and anti-parasitic agent in personal care products including moisturizers, lip care products, soaps, toothpastes and hair care products. Organic Neem Oil has numerous applications. It can be used to support healthy skin and aid dry, damaged and a vast range of skin conditions and concerns. In toothpaste, Organic Neem Oil helps soothe swollen gums and support healthy gums.
Natural Organic Neem Oil has an extremely potent aroma. The aroma of Neem is herbaceous, bitter, and extremely tenacious. Some don't mind the aroma, and others find it displeasing. Wash your hands thoroughly after use to help avoid transferring the smell to other objects. Though Neem's aroma is extremely potent, it does tone down considerably if used in cold process soap or other formulations.
Origin: India INCI: Azadirachta Indica (Neem) Seed Oil Extraction Method:Expeller Pressed Shelf Life: 1 Year Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 175 - 205 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.135 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.19
We recommend pairing this ingredient with the following colors: