Also known as the evening star, king's cure-all and the sun drop, the evening primrose is a flowering bi-annual plant that produces vivid yellow blooms that open during the evening. The beautiful petals are phosphorescent and can emit a very subtle glow at night.
Evening primrose seeds are an exceptionally rich source of Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA), an Omega-6 essential fatty acid. Containing 77-85% essential fatty acids, including a minimum of 9% GLA, Natural Sourcing Organic Evening Primrose Oil is an exceptionally nutritive, unsaturated lipid that is highly sought after in beauty, cosmetic and personal care applications.
After meticulously collecting the tiny, premium quality, certified organic seeds, Natural Sourcing Organic Evening Primrose Oil is then carefully cold pressed, packaged and stored. From seed collection and pressing to oil storage and shipment, great care is used at every stage to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this nutritive, cold pressed oil.
With a minimum gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA) content of 9% and with a minimum Linoleic Acid content of 68%, Organic Evening Primrose Oil is effective in nourishing, soothing and protecting the skin and hair. As an unsaturated oil containing 77-85% essential fatty acids, Organic Evening Primrose Oil is well suited for formulations intended for problem, damaged, maturing or sensitive skin. It leaves the skin looking and feeling hydrated and may help balance skin tone. In hair care applications, Organic Evening Primrose Oil promotes healthy hair by nourishing the hair shaft and by conditioning dry or damaged hair.
Pale Yellow Hue
Fatty Acid Composition:
C16:0 Palmitic Acid: 5.0-7.0%
C18:0 Stearic Acid: 1.0-3.0%
C18:1 Oleic Acid: 5.0-10.0%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid: 68.0-76.0%
C18:3 Gamma-Linolenic Acid: 9.0% Min
Organic Evening Primrose Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%
Origin: Europe INCI: Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil Extraction Method:Cold Pressed and Fully Refined Shelf Life: 1-2 Years Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 180 - 195 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.134 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.188