Our Sweet Almond Oil is cold pressed from 100% pure almond nuts and is then winterized. It is light amber in color and possesses a characteristic nutty aroma. It is rich in Vitamin E and is a great emollient for softening and conditioning the skin and hair. It is well suited for an array of challenging skin problems including itchy and severely dry skin. Sweet Almond Oil is light and penetrates easily, making it a great aromatherapy carrier oil, massage oil or after bath oil. Use it in creams, lotions, lotion bars, balms, scrubs, massage oils and soap. Within soapmaking applications, it saponifies easily and yields a mild soap with good lather. It can be used as a large percentage of the fats or as an oil added at trace.
Our current lot of Sweet Almond Oil is slightly out of spec. Please request a COA prior to purchase.
Origin: Australia INCI: Prunus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil Extraction Method:Cold Pressed, Filtered and Winterized Shelf Life: 2 Years Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 184 - 196 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.135 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.19