Rice Bran Oil is rich in fatty acids and unsaponifiables. Rice Bran Oil is a natural antioxidant and also offers a small degree of sunscreen protection. (Please note, however, that you will not be able to determine the exact SPF of your product without testing and you cannot market SPF products without a license to do so.) Rice Bran Oil is moisturizing and is a good choice for inclusion in formulations intended for mature, delicate or sensitive skin. Rice Bran Oil is especially useful in baby, face and hair formulations.
INCI: Oryza sativa (Rice) Bran Oil Extraction Method:Solvent Extracted Shelf Life: 1 Year Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 185 - 195 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.135 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.19