Red raspberries are the succulent, aggregate fruits of the perennial plant, Rubus idaeus. The plant is native and found growing wild in Europe, Asia and South America. Rubus idaeus is also cultivated successfully in moderate climates worldwide.
Red Raspberry Seed Oil contains up to 83% omega-6 essential fatty acids and is rich in ellagic acid and tocopherols. The impressive stability and nutrient profile contributes to the increasing demand for Red Raspberry Seed Oil as an effective, nourishing, emollient lipid for use within beauty, cosmetic and personal care applications.
To produce our Red Raspberry Seed Oil, premium quality red raspberry seeds are meticulously dried and milled prior to cold pressing. The oil is then carefully filtered, packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this highly nutritive cold pressed and filtered oil.
Red Raspberry Seed Oil is highly moisturizing and emollient. Its impressive content of naturally occurring ellagic acid, tocopherols and omega-6 essential fatty acid make it especially well-suited for used in products intended to support, soothe, moisturize and nourish mature, damaged and problem skin types.