Olive Oil is high in oleic acid and is a good skin cell regenerator. It is traditionally included within soap, cream, balm, body butter, herbal infusion and hair care formulations. Olive Oil attracts external moisture to the skin and still permits the skin to properly release sweat, shed dead skin and release sebum. It is a good oil for inclusion in massage oil formulations and it helps to sooth inflamed skin. Within soap making applications, soap makers often prefer Grade A Olive Oil to pomace because the high percentage of unsaponifiables in pomace can cause it to saponify too quickly or overreact with other ingredients such as fragrance and essential oils. Grade A Olive Oil will also give you a whiter bar than pomace.
Origin: Spain INCI: Olea europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil Extraction Method:Cold Expeller Pressed and Refined Shelf Life: 2 Years Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 184 - 196 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.135 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.19