Our Neem Oil is unrefined. Neem Oil is used widely in India and Africa as an anti-bacterial, anti-viral, anti-fungal, antiseptic, and anti-parasitic agent in personal care products including moisturizers, lip care products, soaps, toothpastes and hair care products. Neem Oil is used to treat skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, ringworm, scabies, syphilitic sores, and chicken pox. Neem Oil can eliminate lice, repel bugs and control dandruff. In toothpaste, Neem Oil helps relieve swollen and bleeding gums and kills the bacteria that causes gingivitis.
Add Neem Oil to liquid soap base for an anti-bacterial hand soap. Use it in bug repellent lotion bars to keep the bugs away. Use it in pet soaps to kill and repel fleas and to treat hot spots. Neem Oil can be emulsified with liquid soap and then sprayed on plants to keep insects from devouring the leaves.
Natural Neem Oil has an extremely potent aroma. The aroma of Neem is herbaceous, bitter, and extremely tenacious. Some don't mind the aroma, and others find it displeasing. Wash your hands thoroughly after use to help avoid transferring the smell to other objects. Though Neem's aroma is extremely potent, it does tone down considerably if used in cold process soap or other formulations.
Origin: India INCI: Azadirachta indica (Neem) Oil Extraction Method:Expeller Pressed Shelf Life: 3 Years Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 197 - 197 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.14 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.197