Monoi de Tahiti is a precious and exotic cosmetic oil, manufactured in Polynesia, according to a French Government Decree, which explicitly describes the process by which this oil must be made. The oil is created by soaking/macerating 10 Tiare flowers, which must come from French Polynesia, per litre of refined coconut oil for a minimum of 10 days. Our authentic Monoi de Tahiti carries an Appellation of Origin guarantee and is produced under very controlled manufacturing methods to ensure the highest quality oil. To protect the stability of this exquisite oil, tocopherol (Vitamin E) has been added.
Monoi de Tahiti is an extraordinary oil for skin and hair care. It has been shown to penetrate and hydrate the skin rapidly and reduce trans-epidermal water loss. Use Monoi de Tahiti in creams, lotion, soap and experiment with it in all of your formulations.
Important Note: Our Monoi de Tahiti Oil possesses a light, natural aroma of coconut oil that has been imparted with a very delicate floral aroma of the Tiare flowers that have been macerated into the coconut oil. The aroma of our Monoi de Tahiti is very light. It contains no added synthetic fragrances.
Origin: French Polynesia INCI: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil (and) Gardenia Tahitensis (Tiare) Flower Extract (and) Tocopherol (and) Helianthus Annus (Sunflower) Seed Oil Extraction Method:Cold Pressed, Maceration Shelf Life: 3 Years Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 240 - 270 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.182 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.255