Our Passionfruit Seed Oil is pressed, natural, filtered and unrefined. It is also known as Maracuja Oil and sometimes Passion Flower Oil.
Passionfruit Seed Oil is a superior emollient that is rich in Vitamin A, calcium, and phosphorous. The content of essential fatty acids and light texture of Passionfruit Seed Oil makes it a valuable contribution to a wide array of personal care products intended to nourish the skin and treat dry skin conditions. It is highly recommended in scalp and hair care products to encourage healthy hair growth and increased vitality. Passionfruit Seed Oil's anti-inflammatory and anti-spasmodic properties make it the oil of choice for use in massage applications and formulations intended to ease muscular aches and swelling.
Passion flower is native to the Amazon and other tropical regions of North and South America. Many botanical species of passion flower exist. The species Passiflora edulis produces a long, woody vine that produces beautiful, exquisite flowers and a delicious, nourishing fruit. Each vine reaches an average length of about 50 meters. The fruit from the passion flower bush has been used medicinally for hundreds of years, and its benefits are scientifically documented. It is most widely known for its sedative, anti-inflammatory, analgesic and anti-spasmodic properties. Please note that we offer two types of Maracuja (Passionfruit) Oil, deodorized and virgin. This oil is virgin.
Passionfruit Seed Oil Properties:
Light in Texture
Absorbs Quickly, Non-Greasy
Yellow to Orange Hue
Sweet, Fruit Aroma
Superior Source of Antioxidants
Rich in Fatty and Essential Fatty Acids
Linoleic Acid C18:2 (omega 6) 55-80%
Oleic Acid C18:1 (omega 9) 10-22%
Palmitic Acid C16:0 5-18%
Stearic Acid C18:0 1-3%
Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 0.11-0.23%
Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 0.26-0.47%
Passionfruit Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
Mature, Aging Skin
Dry, Cracked Skin and Other Skin Conditions
General Skin Care
Dry, Brittle and Damaged Hair
Muscular Aches and Swelling
Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%
Our Passionfruit Seed Oil is also commonly referred to as Maracuja Oil. We have created this duplicate product listing to make it easier for customers to locate this highly nutritive oil.
Origin: Peru INCI: Passiflora Edulis (Passionfruit) Seed Oil Extraction Method:Expeller Pressed Shelf Life: 1 Year Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 150 - 210 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.128 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.18
We recommend pairing this ingredient with the following colors: