Macadamia Nut Oil is a stable oil containing approximately 60% monounsaturated fatty acids. Its composition of Palmitoleic Acid makes Macadamia Nut Oil a protective oil. It is suitable for all skin types, but it is particularly well suited for dry, damaged, problem and maturing skin. The palmitoleic acid is said to protect the skin much like human sebum does. Macadamia Nut Oil penetrates and hydrates the skin quickly making it an ideal ingredient in lotions, creams, balms, massage oils and bath oils.
Origin: Australia INCI: Macadamia integrifolia (Macadamia) Nut Oil Extraction Method:Cold Pressed, Filtered and Winterized Shelf Life: 2 Years Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 190 - 200 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.139 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.195