Sweet Cherry Kernel Oil is a stable, emollient oil, rich in oleic acid, vitamin A and natural tocopherols. Its properties resemble Sweet Almond Oil and Peach Kernel Oil, and it can be used within the same applications. Sweet Cherry Kernel Oil makes a light, moisturizing addition to lip balms, body butters, salt and sugar scrub formulations. Sweet Cherry Oil is also beneficial in bath oils, and it works well as a penetrating carrier oil in aromatherapy.
Origin: Italy INCI: Prunus Avium (Cherry) Kernel Oil Extraction Method:Solvent Extracted and Refined Shelf Life: 3 Years Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 180 - 200 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.135 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.19