The buriti, also known as the moriche palm, is a large palm tree that grows in swamp regions of South America. Natives refer to it as the Life Tree. The buriti tree bears a sweet fruit with a brown, scaly exterior and yellow pulp. The pulp is extremely rich in essential fatty acids and carotenoids, including beta-carotene. Buriti Fruit Oil is considered to be one of the richest sources of beta-carotene, with levels exceeding that of carrot seed oil.
Brasilians treat the buriti tree as sacred because it contains the nutrients and the support needed to sustain life. The oil is used in traditional medicine to protect the skin and to address a variety of skin conditions.
Exceptionally Rich in Vitamin A and Beta-carotene
Supports Skin Elasticity
Fatty Acid Composition:
C12:0 Lauric Acid: 0.0-0.20%
C14:0 Myristic Acid: .0-0.20%
C16:0 Palmitic Acid: 8.0-15.0
C16:1 Palmitoleic Acid: 0.0-0.5%
C18:0 Stearic Acid: 1.0-5.0%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega-9): 45.0-65.0%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega-6): 10.0-25.0%
C18:3 Linolenic Acid (Omega-3): 0.5-2.0%
C20:0 Arachidic Acid: 0.0-0.5%
In addition to its significant beta carotene content, Buriti Fruit Oil is also a rich source of essential fatty acids. It possesses the remarkable ability to effectively nourish, moisturize, soothe and support the health of dry, cracked, mature and problem skin types. It is highly beneficial in formulations intended for after-sun skin care. It also helps to condition and restore vitality in dry, brittle and damanged hair.
Buriti Fruit Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
Recommended Usage Rate: 1-7%
Origin: Brazil INCI: Mauritia Flexuosa (Buriti) Fruit Oil Extraction Method:Expeller Pressed and Refined Shelf Life: 2 Years Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 185 - 240 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.152 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.213