Native to Africa, Shea trees bear fruit once annually after they are approximately 20 years old. The fruit of the shea tree is also referred to as a nut. Africans have traditionally referred to the trees as Gods gift to Africa because of their long, 300-year lifespan and the rich, highly nourishing butter that they yield.
Our Shea Butter is pressed and fully refined. It is a semi-soft, white butter with the mild, characteristic odor of shea butter. Our Shea Butter is 100% natural and is produced from premium quality shea nuts. It is pressed and refined without the use of harsh chemicals.
Our Shea Butter is versatile and is well suited for a wide range of skin, cosmetic and hair care applications. Its composition and unique fatty acid profile gives it the ability to moisturize, soothe and protect even very dry and flaky skin. It promotes healthy hair by nourishing the hair shaft, and it conditions dry or distressed hair.
Minimal, Characteristic Scent
Fatty Acid Composition:
C14:0 Myristic Acid: 1.0% Max
C16:0 Palmitic Acid: 3.0-8.0%
C18:0 Stearic Acid: 36.0-50.0%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega-9): 40.0-50.0%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega-6): 4.0-8.0%
C18:3 Linolenic Acid (Omega-3): 1.0% Max
C20:0 Arachidic Acid: 2.0% Max
C20:1 Eicosenoic Acid: 1.0% Max
C22:0 Behenic Acid: 1.0% Max
C24:0 Lignoceric Acid: 1.0 Max
Shea Butter is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
Recommended Usage: 1-100%
Vegetable Butter Texture: Vegetable butters may partially or fully melt if they are exposed to warmer temperatures. This is sometimes an issue for natural vegetable butters that are shipped through warmer areas. Some butters may become grainy if they re-solidify too slowly. This is a natural occurrence that does not impact the quality or usability of the butter. Click here to learn how to eliminate the grainy texture.
Vegetable Butter Packaging: Our butters are packaged in airtight plastic containers, not retail packaging. We are a wholesale supplier, and most of our customers use our butters in their product formulations. Butters can sometimes melt during transit, and these containers help ensure that the butters don't leak. For a selection of glass and plastic easy-open jars that are wonderful to use in conjunction with our butters, look to our Packaging section.
Origin: Europe INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit Extraction Method:
Pressed and Refined Shelf Life: 1 - 2 Years Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 170 - 190 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.128 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.18