Our premium quality Mango Butter possesses a soft, semi-solid, creamy texture and a very mild aroma that will not compete with the aroma or fragrance of your finished product. It is similar in properties to that of cocoa butter and shea butter.
To produce the butter, mango kernels are collected and typically sun dried prior to careful decortication (de-shelling) and extraction. The butter is fully refined to produce a luscious, creamy white butter with mild aroma perfectly suited for the finest beauty, cosmetic and personal care applications.
Tocopherol (150ppm) is added to ensure a stable, 2 year shelf life. FNWL Mango Butter is then carefully packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this highly nutritive, premium quality butter.
Spreads Easily on Skin
Soft, Semi-Solid Consistency
Very Mild Aroma
FNWL Mango Butter is an especially creamy and velvety mango butter that absorbs well and leaves the skin looking and feeling hydrated. When used in moisturizers or alone, Mango Butter helps reduce the appearance of wrinkles and is ideal for moisturizing, soothing and protecting parched, dry, or damaged skin, lips and hair. In hair care applications it promotes healthy hair by nourishing the hair shaft and conditioning dry or distressed hair. FNWL Mango Butter is a highly versatile and nourishing lipid that can be used in numerous applications, but it is especially well suited for inclusion in whipped body butters and other moisturizing applications.
Mango Butter is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
Please Note: During transit, vegetable butters may possibly melt or partially melt. Some butters may crystallize if they resolidify too slowly. This does not impact the quality or usability of the butter. Most of our customers are artisans and personal care manufacturers that melt vegetable butters for incorporation into personal care products. A grainy texture only affects those customers that have the desire to use butters "as is." Click here to learn how to eliminate crystallization
About Our Vegetable Butter Packaging: Our butters are packaged in airtight plastic containers, not retail packaging. We are a wholesale supplier, and most of our customers use our butters in their product formulations. Butters can sometimes melt during transit, and these containers help ensure that the butters don't leak. For a selection of glass and plastic easy-open jars that are wonderful to use in conjunction with our butters, look to our Packaging section.
Please Note: This product is solid at room temperature.
Origin: India INCI: Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter Extraction Method:
Solvent Extracted and Fully Refined Shelf Life: 2 Years Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 185 - 195 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.135 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.19